Opinion Number
[…] 16 "Silviculture' activity" is defined as "any forest management activity, including but not limited to the harvesting of timber, the construction of roads and trails for forest management purposes, and the preparation of property for reforestation." Section 10.1-1181.1 (2012).
174 VA. ADMIN. CODE § 50-20-30.
18 In addressing forest fires and fire suppression, the General Assembly has authorized the State Forester "to employ temporary forest wardens to extinguish forest fires . . . [and to] take such action as is authorized by law to prevent and extinguish forest fires." Section 10.1-1105 (2012). He is further authorized to "develop silvicultural best management practices, including reforestation, prevention of erosion and sedimentation, and maintenance of buffers for water quality." Id. The Assembly has provided a statutory scheme for forest wardens and the suppression of forestfires, as well as a certified prescribed burning manager program.