Opinion Number
[…] See also MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 457 (10th ed. 1994) (defining "forester" as "a person trained in forestry").
2 See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 10.1-604 through 10.1-613.5 (2012).
3 See, e.g., § 10.1-608 (providing measures for "an unsafe dam constituting an imminent danger to life or property").
4 See § 10.1-604 (defining "impounding structure" as not including, inter alia, "dams operated primarily for agricultural purposes which are less than twenty-five feet in height or which create a maximum impoundment capacity smaller than 100 acre-feet").
3 Section 10.1-605(A).
6 See 4 VA. ADMIN. CODE §§ 50-20-10 through 50-20-400.
7 4 VA. ADMIN. CODE § 50-20-30 (emphasis added). Section 10.1-605 of the Code authorizes the Board to adopt regulations "to ensure that impounding structures in the Commonwealth are properly and safely constructed, maintained and operated."
VA. CODE ANN. § 3.2-3900 (Su pp. 2012). 9 4 VA. ADMIN. CODE § 50-20-165(B).
104 VA. ADMIN. CODE § 50-20-165(B)(5),(7).
11 See Minutes of the Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board 9-10 (Dec. 11, 1991) (on file with DCR).