Opinion Number
[…] The General Assembly has directed the Soil and Water Conservation Board ("the Board") to "adopt regulations to ensure that impounding structures in the Commonwealth are properly and safely constructed, maintained and operated." 5 Pursuant to this authority, the Board has adopted the Impounding Structure Regulations.6 These regulations define "agricultural purpose" as "the production of an agricultural commodity as defined in § 3.2-3900 of the Code of Virginia that requires the use of impounded waters."7 Section 3.2-3900 defines "agricultural commodity" as "any plant or part thereof, animal, or animal product, produced by a person (including farmers, ranchers, vineyardists, plant propagators, Christmas tree growers, aquaculturists, floriculturists, orchardists, foresters, nurserymen, wood treaters not for hire, or other comparable persons) primarily for sale, consumption, propagation, or other use by man or animals."8