Opinion Number
[…] You state that you have been informed that DCR has taken the position that fire suppression in a forest is not a use that would qualify the pond for the agricultural exemption and that DCR approves the agricultural exemption for such a pond only if water is being pumped from the pond for irrigation purposes.24 Section 10.1-1181.8 (2012). See also MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 457 (10th ed. 1994) (defining "forester" as "a person trained in forestry").
2 See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 10.1-604 through 10.1-613.5 (2012).
3 See, e.g., § 10.1-608 (providing measures for "an unsafe dam constituting an imminent danger to life or property").
4 See § 10.1-604 (defining "impounding structure" as not including, inter alia, "dams operated primarily for agricultural purposes which are less than twenty-five feet in height or which create a maximum impoundment capacity smaller than 100 acre-feet").
3 Section 10.1-605(A).
6 See 4 VA. ADMIN. CODE §§ 50-20-10 through 50-20-400.
7 4 VA. ADMIN. CODE § 50-20-30 (emphasis added).