Opinion Number
[…] It further is my opinion that a locality lawfully may decline to impose a tax on merchant's capital, including short-term rental property. Finally, it is my opinion that the absence of a local ordinance imposing a tax on merchant's capital or short-term rental property represents a choice by the locality's governing body not to impose a tax on such property.



With kindest regards, I am
Very truly yours,


Kenneth T. Cuccinelli, II
Attorney General

1. 2010 Va. Acts chs. 225, 295
2 VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-3510.4 (Supp. 2012)
3 See § 58.1-3509 (2009) (providing, in relevant part, "The capital of merchants is segregated for local taxation only; however, no county, city or town shall be required to impose a tax on such capital[.)") See also VA. CONST. art. X, § 6(j).
4 VA. CONST. art. X, § 4.
5 VA. CONST. art. X, § 6(j).
6 VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-3500 (Supp. 2012).
' Section 58.1-3510.4(A).