Opinion Number
[…] 21 BPOL Guidelines, supra note 6, at 54 (citing example 2).
22 430 U.S. 274 (1977). Under that test, a tax based on activity occurring in interstate commerce is constitutional if the tax is applied to an activity having a substantial nexus with the taxing jurisdiction, does not discriminate against interstate commerce, is fairly related to the services provided by the jurisdiction, and is fairly apportioned. 430 U.S. at 277-79. See also § 58.1-3732(B)(2) (locality to deduct from purchases otherwise taxable "[a]ny receipts attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer is liable for an income or other tax based upon income'). This deduction was added to the BPOL statutes along with the other 1996 amendments to Chapter 37. See 1996 Va. Acts, supra note 4, at 1244, 1257; see also BPOL Guidelines § 3.3.4, supra note 6, at 31-32 (providing examples illustrating this deduction).