Opinion Number
[…] 3 Each locality in which the person has a definite place of business may impose a license tax on the business. § 58.1-3708(A). The volume of the business for purposes of assessing the amount of the tax is the volume attributable to all definite places of business in a locality, with the volume attributable to a place of business in any other locality deducted from this base. § 58.1-3708(B). "Volume' means "gross receipts, sales, purchases, or other base for measuring a license tax which is related to the amount of business done.' § 58.1-3708(C).
4 See 1996 Va. Acts: ch. 715, at 1233, 1234-35, 1238-41; ch. 720, at 1247, 1248-49, 1251-55. The amendments to the BPOL statutes are effective generally for license years beginning on and after January 1, 1997. See id. at 1244, 1258 (enactment clauses 3, 4).