Opinion Number
[…] Like § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(2), § 2.1.3 of the BPOL Guidelines provides that a wholesaler "subject to a license tax measured by purchases shall determine the situs of its purchases by the definite place of business at which or from which deliveries of the purchased goods, wares and merchandise are made to customers.'8 In addition, § 3.8.3 provides that "[t]he gross receipts of a wholesaler subject to the tax based on purchases, are attributed to the definite place of business from where the goods are physically delivered to customers or at the shipping point to customers.'9 § 3.8.3 provides the following