Tax Type
[…] OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General
OPINION:
You ask whether a county may impose a consumer utility tax on consumers of water service provided by a small, privately owned subdivision water system in the county.
I. Applicable Statutes
Article 4, Chapter 38 of Title 58.1-3812 through 58.1-3816.1 of the Code of Virginia, details the authority of local governing bodies to impose consumer utility taxes on consumers of certain utility services, including services provided by water or heat, light and power companies described in § 58.1-3814. § 58.1-3814(A) provides that a locality may impose a tax on the consumers of utility services provided by "any water or heat, light and power company or other corporations coming within the provisions of Chapter 26" of Title 58.1. § 58.1-3814(B) allows the locality to impose the tax following notice to "the registered agent of the utility corporation that is required to collect the tax."
Chapter 26 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-2600 through 58.1-2690 ("Chapter 26"), provides for state taxation of public service corporations, including water companies.