Opinion Number
[…] If a customer purchases a computer, an order form is sent to the Chesapeake office, which sends the form to an Henrico County office for approval. The manufacturing plant, which is located outside the Commonwealth, delivers the product and an invoice directly to the customer. After delivery, the salesmen operating out of the Chesapeake office may visit the purchaser to assist in the installation and operation of the computer. The salesmen receive a regular salary and a commission on all sales originating from their solicitations.

II. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3703(A) authorizes the governing body of a city to levy license taxes on "businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within the county, city or town subject to the limitations provided in subsection B of this section." Among the limitations provided, § 58.1-3703(B)(4) prohibits the imposition of a license tax "[o]n a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture." Situs for the taxation of businesses is the locality where the person or corporation "has a definite place of business or maintains his office." §58.1-3708(A).