Opinion Number
[…] Meyer, 180 Va. 466, 472-73, 23 S.E.2d 353, 356 (1942) (quoting Century Dictionary (case citation not provided)). It does not follow from this argument, however, that the sales business conducted in your locality is not subject to the imposition of a local license tax. To the contrary, § 58.1-3703(B)(4) is clear that sales of a manufacturer are exempt only to the extent that the sales are "at wholesale at the place of manufacture." §58.1-3706(A)(4) further provides that the rate of "thirty-six cents per $ 100 of gross receipts" for "all other businesses and occupations not specifically listed or excepted in this section" shall not be applicable to license taxes on "wholesalers, which shall be governed by § 58.1-3716." §58.1-3706(A)(4) evidences a legislative intent that sales made at wholesale are to be taxed at the rate established in § 58.1-3716, regardless of whether the sales are by a wholes merchant or by a