Opinion Number
[…] King George Co., 220 Va. 661, 662-63, 261 S.E.2d 535, 536 (1980). It is my opinion, therefore, that the business you describe is not entitled to the manufacturers' exemption in § 58.1-3703(B)(4), because the sales are not made at the place of manufacture.

IV. In Facts Presented, Manufacturer Also May Be "Wholesale Merchant" for License Tax Purposes

If the business is not exempt pursuant to the manufacturers' exemption, you ask whether the corporation may be licensed as a wholesale merchant. If the business is taxed in Chesapeake as a wholesale merchant, the rate of tax is governed by § 58.1-3716. "No county, city or town shall impose a license tax on wholesale merchants at an aggregate rate in excess of 5 cents per $ 100 of purchases . . . .2 Id. If the sales are made at retail, the rate of tax is "twenty cents per $ 100 of gross receipts." §58.1-3706(A)(2).