Opinion Number
[…] The deed recites that

[t]he UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Acting through the Administrator of the [FHA], United States Department of Agriculture, CONVEYS and QUITCLAIMS to [husband and wife], tenants by the entirety, Grantee, for the sum of TEN DOLLARS ($ 10.00) and other valuable consideration all interest in the following described real estate. . . .

I. No Exceptions to Grantee's Tax Imposed by § 58.1-801 Apply

The grantee's tax is imposed by § 58.1-801, which states that "[o]n every deed admitted to record, except a deed exempt from taxation by law, there is hereby levied a state recordation tax." (Emphasis added.) The fact that the deed presented is a quitclaim deed is irrelevant to its tax status. A quitclaim deed is subject to tax unless a specific exemption otherwise applies. See Virginia Recordation Tax Regulation § 630-14-801(A)(11) (1985).