Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis added.) The fact that the deed presented is a quitclaim deed is irrelevant to its tax status. A quitclaim deed is subject to tax unless a specific exemption otherwise applies. See Virginia Recordation Tax Regulation § 630-14-801(A)(11) (1985). Exemptions from the grantee's tax are found in § 58.1-811(A). None of the thirteen exemptions listed applies to the facts in this case, and I am aware of no other exemption under which the grantees in question can avoid the tax.

II. Grantor's Tax Not Computed on Any of Three Prohibited Taxation Bases

The grantor's tax is imposed by § 58.1-802, which provides, in pertinent part:

[A] tax is hereby imposed on each deed, instrument, or writing by which lands, tenements or other realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in the purchaser. . . . The rate of the tax, when the consideration or value of the interest exceeds $ 100, shall be. . . .

The grantor's tax may not be imposed, on constitutional grounds, upon conveyances from the United States or its agencies unless the act creating the particular agency involved, or some other federal act, expressly consents to its imposition. See Federal Land Bank v. Hubard, 163 Va. 860, 178 S.E. 16 (1935); Reports of the Attorney General: 1980-1981 at 292; 1969-1970 at 286; 1967-1968 at 282; 1959-1960 at 362; Virginia Recordation Tax Regulation § 630-14-802(E)(7) (1985).

By enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1490h, Congress has given its consent to the taxation of certain property held by the FHA.1 The statute provides general consent to allow state and local taxation of FHA-held property. The statute then limits this consent, however, by prohibiting a tax on or with respect to any instrument if the tax is based on any one of three enumerated bases. Generally, a tax is prohibited if it is based on (1) the value of any notes or mortgages held by or transferred to the Secretary of Agriculture; (2) any notes or lien instruments administered by the FHA which are made, assigned, or held by a person otherwise liable for the tax; or (3) the value of any property conveyed or transferred to the Secretary of Agriculture.

The grantor's tax in § 58.1-802 is not computed on any of these three prohibited bases. Rather, the value upon which the tax is computed is the amount of consideration given, exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining on the property at the time of the sale. See § 58.1-802(A). Moreover, the third basis for prohibiting the tax is inapplicable for the additional reason that the property is not conveyed or transferred to the Secretary of Agriculture.