Opinion Number
[…] Rather, the value upon which the tax is computed is the amount of consideration given, exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining on the property at the time of the sale. See § 58.1-802(A). Moreover, the third basis for prohibiting the tax is inapplicable for the additional reason that the property is not conveyed or transferred to the Secretary of Agriculture.

III. Conclusion: Both Grantee's and Grantor's Tax Should Be Imposed

Based on the above, it is my opinion that the quitclaim deed offered for recordation is subject to both the grantee's tax imposed by § 58.1-801 and the grantor's tax imposed by § 58.1-802.

1 Section 1490h states as follows: "All property subject to a lien held by the United States or the title to which is acquired or held by the Secretary under this title other than property used for administrative purposes shall be subject to taxation by a State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, district, and local political subdivisions in the same manner and to the same extent as other property is taxed: Provided, That no tax shall be imposed or collected on or with respect to any instrument if the tax is based on --

(1) the value of any notes or mortgages or other lien instruments held by or transferred to the Secretary;

(2) any notes or lien instruments administered under this title which are made, assigned, or held by a person otherwise liable for such tax; or

(3) the value of any property conveyed or transferred to the Secretary, whether as a tax on the instrument, the privilege of conveying or transferring, or the recordation thereof; nor shall the failure to pay or collect any such tax be a ground for refusal to record or file such instruments, or for failure to impart notice, or prevent the enforcement of its provisions in any State or Federal court." (Emphasis in original.)



Attorney General's Opinion