Opinion Number
[…] I. Facts

The Chase City Medical Clinic, Inc., (the "clinic") was formed in 1975 to recruit physicians to practice in Mecklenburg County and was granted exemption from property taxation by designation of the 1987 General Assembly, pursuant to § 58.1-3650.266. See Ch. 275, 1987 Va. Acts 356. The clinic had previously purchased land and constructed a building which it has leased for consideration to the Chase City Medical Group, a group of three medical doctors who are conducting their private practices in the building.

II. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3650, which provides for exemption from taxation by legislative designation, states:

A. The real and personal property of an organization designated by a section within this article and used by such organization exclusively for a religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural or public park and playground purpose as set forth in article X, § 6(a)(6) of the Constitution of Virginia, the particular purpose for which such organization is classified being specifically set forth within each section, shall be exempt from taxation so long as such organization is operated not for profit and the property so exempt is used in accordance with the purpose for which the organization is classified.

B. Exemptions of property from taxation under this article shall be strictly construed in accordance with the provisions of Article X, § 6(f) of the Constitution of Virginia. [Emphasis added.]

The designation of the clinic as a charitable organization is subject to the limitation that the property must be used "exclusively for charitable purposes, on a nonprofit basis." See § 58.1-3650.266.