Opinion Number
[…] See § 58.1-3650.266.

Section 58.1-3603(A) states that exemptions are not applicable when a building is a source of revenue or profit. It further states, in pertinent part, that:

whenever any building or land, or part thereof, exempt from taxation pursuant to this chapter and not belonging to the Commonwealth is leased or is otherwise a source of revenue or profit, all of such buildings and land shall be liable to taxation as other land and buildings in the same county, city or town.

Section 58.1-3203 provides for the taxation of certain leasehold interests. The first paragraph of § 58.1-3203 provides:

All leasehold interests in real property which is exempt from assessment for taxation from the owner shall be assessed for local taxation to the lessee. If the remaining term of the lease is fifty years or more, or the lease permits the lessee to acquire the real property for a nominal sum at the completion of the term, such leasehold interest shall be assessed as if the lessee were the owner.