Opinion Number
[…] I. Facts

The independent contractor (the "consultant") is a safety consultant who gives seminars worldwide. He conducts no seminars in your locality. The consultant resides in Martinsville and receives business mail, places and receives business calls, and plans and organizes his business activities in his home. He has no place of business in any other locality. The consultant does not claim any tax deduction for home office use on his federal or state income tax return.

II. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3703(A) of the Code of Virginia provides:

The governing body of any county, city or town may levy and provide for the assessment and collection of county, city or town license taxes on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within the county, city or town subject to the limitations provided in subsection B of this section.