Opinion Number
[…] The Honorable Terry H. Whittle
Clerk of Court, Winchester Circuit Court
Frederick-Winchester Judicial Center
5 North Kent Street
Winchester, Virginia 22601

Dear Mr, Whittle:

I am responding to your request for an official advisory opinion in accordance with § 2.2-505 of the Code of Virginia.

Issue Presented

You ask whether Federal Credit Unions are exempted from paying the recordation tax imposed on grantors by § 58.1-802 of the Code of Virginia pursuant to the exemption provided by 12 U.S.C. § 1768.

Response

It is my opinion that, pursuant to the exemption provided by 12 U.S.C. § 1768, Federal Credit Unions are exempted from paying the recordation tax imposed on grantors by § 58.1-802 of the Code of Virginia.
Applicable Law and Discussion

Virginia law applies a tax on "each deed, instrument, or writing by which lands, tenements or other realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in the purchaser, or any other person, by such purchaser's direction."1 As previous Opinions of this Office have noted, however, "'Congress may create exemptions from taxation for specific entities even if such exceptions are not memorialized in the states' laws.