December 27, 2013 |
[…] Consistent with these precedents, a life tenant meets the ownership requirement for the exemption or deferral of taxes pursuant to Article X, § 6(b) and § 58.1-3210 and may be eligible for the grant of the same provided for in § 58.1-3215(A) to "the qualifying individual occupying such dwelling and owning title or partial title thereto."20 For the same reasons, I also conclude that a veteran who possesses a life estate in his or her principal place of residence meets the ownership requirement for the exemption authorized in Article X, § 6-A and § 58.1-3219.5.
- Conclusion