December 27, 2013 |
[…] A local governing body may be authorized to establish either income or financial worth limitations, or both, in order to qualify for such relief.
Additionally, effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, Article X, § 6-A mandates a local real property tax exemption for totally disabled veterans. That section provides, in relevant part:
- Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 6, the General Assembly by general law, and within the restrictions and conditions prescribed therein, shall exempt from taxation the real property, including the joint real property of husband and wife, of any veteran who has been determined by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs ... to have a one hundred percent service-connected, permanent, and total disability, and who occupies the real property as his or her principal place of residence.
Pursuant to Article X, § 6(f) these and any other "[ejxemptions of property from taxation as established or authorized hereby shall be strictly construed."
The General Assembly enacted § 58.1-3210 to authorize local governing bodies to provide for the exemption set forth in Article X, § 6(b).