December 27, 2013 |
[…] - The governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance, provide for the exemption from, deferral of, or a combination program of exemptions from and deferrals of taxation of real estate and manufactured homes as defined in § 36-85.3, or any portion thereof, and upon such conditions and in such amount as the ordinance may prescribe. Such real estate shall be owned by, and be occupied as the sole dwelling of anyone at least 65 years of age or if provided in the ordinance, anyone found to be permanently and totally disabled as defined in § 58.1-3217.[1]
The General Assembly implemented the exemption authorized in Article X, § 6-A through the enactment of § 58.1-3219.5, which provides in relevant part as follows:
- Pursuant to Article X, Section 6-A of the Constitution of Virginia, and for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, the General Assembly hereby exempts from taxation the real property, including joint real property of husband and wife, of any veteran who has been rated by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs ... to have a 100 percent service-connected, permanent, and total disability, and who occupies the real property as his principal place of residence.[2
Sections 58.1-3213 and 58.1-3219.6 contain the statutory requirements for the application process for claiming the respective exemptions.