Opinion Number
[…] In the absence of a local ordinance, the procedure to be followed for a correction of assessment and a refund of taxes requires consent of the local governing body and the local government attorney. Adjustments and refunds made pursuant to these statutes are subject to an explicit three-year limitation15 Nonetheless, these consents need not be obtained if the locality, acting pursuant to § 58.1-3990, adopts an ordinance providing "for the refund of any local taxes or classes of taxes erroneously paid." Under such an ordinance, if the person charged with assessing properties "is satisfied that he has erroneously assessed any applicant with any local taxes, he shall certify to the tax-collecting officer the amount erroneously assessed . . ., and if such taxes have been paid, the tax-collecting officer . . . shall refund to the applicant the amount erroneously paid . . . ." Critically, this statute provides that "[n]o refund shall be made in any case when application therefor was made more than three years after the last day of the tax year for which such taxes were assessed."