Opinion Number
[…] 4. 2003 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 172, 173; 2001 Op. Att'y Gen. 20, 21.
5 Section 8.01-499 (2012). Procedures respecting the payment of proceeds following execution of a writ of fieri facias are set forth at VA. CODE ANN. §§8.01-483 through 8.01-486 (2007).
6 See, e.g., 2007 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 133, 136 n.4. "We 'assume that the legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute." Alger v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 255, 261, 590 S.E.2d 563, 556 (2004) (quoting Barr v. Town & Country Props., Inc., 240 Va. 292, 295, 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990)).
7 Compare § 8.01-499 with VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-1609.3(A) (2012) (the latter providing in pertinent part that "[e]very sheriff, and every sheriff's deputy shall collect all fees and mileage allowances provided by law for the services of such officer.") (emphasis added). A "commission" is not a "fee" under this section, for the statute later provides that, if a sheriff neither sells the property nor receives payment, he is not entitled to any commission but may still take a fee. Section 15.2-1609.3(C)-(D) (emphasis added); and see 1982-83 Op.