Opinion Number
[…] Background

You relate that sheriff's sales are rare in the County of Albemarle and that you have elected in the past to not collect a commission in order to allow the full amount of the sale to go to the judgment creditor. You further relate that the Commonwealth of Virginia Auditor of Public Accounts, Shenandoah Valley Region Team, interprets § 8.01-499 as making collection of such commission mandatory.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Sheriffs are constitutional officers "whose duties and authority are controlled by statute.”1 Section 15.2-1609 of the Code of Virginia provides that "the sheriff shall exercise all the powers conferred and perform all the duties imposed upon sheriffs by general law." Except as limited by law, constitutional officers are "free to discharge [their] constitutional duties in a manner in which [they] deem most appropriate."2