Opinion Number
[…] Topic
Clarification
Date Issued
07-21-1999

The Honorable Jack Roberts
County Attorney for Loudoun County
July 21, 1999

You ask whether the revenues derived from the imposition of the transient occupancy tax pursuant to § 58.1-3819 of the Code of Virginia may be used to fund purchases of open space pursuant to the Open-Space Land Act1 to protect historic and scenic highways or historic sites. Specifically, you inquire whether such purchases are consistent with the proviso in § 58.1-3819(A) that such revenues be used to promote tourism in the locality that imposes the tax.

Section 58.1-3819(A) provides for the imposition of "a transient occupancy tax on hotels, motels, boarding houses, travel campgrounds, and other facilities offering guest rooms." This statute further provides, regarding certain localities, that "[t]he revenues collected from that portion of the tax over two percent shall be designated and spent for promoting tourism, travel or business that generates tourism or travel in the locality."2