Opinion Number
[…] The Open-Space Land Act authorizes public bodies to protect open space by acquiring easements in gross to preserve open space.7 The Act defines "open-space land" as "any land in an urban area which is provided or preserved for … historic or scenic purposes."8 It also defines a "public body" to include "any county," and "urban area" is defined as "any area which is urban or urbanizing in character, including semiurban areas and surrounding areas which form an economic and socially related region."9 Section 10.1-1701 provides also that "[t]he use of the real property [purchased] for open-space land shall conform to the official comprehensive plan for the area in which the property is located."