Opinion Number
[…] 1Tit. 10.1, ch. 17, §§ 10.1-1700 to 10.1-1075.
2Section 58.1-3819(A).
3See Turner v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 456, 459, 309 S.E.2d 337, 338 (1983); 1991 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 58, 60.
4See 1998 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 19, 20 (noting that when language of statute is plain and unambiguous, it is presumed that legislature intended what it plainly expressed).
5Compare portions of § 58.1-3819(A) (addressing certain other localities which direct that applicable revenues "be designated and spent solely for tourism, marketing of tourism or initiatives that, as determined in consultation with the local tourism industry organizations, attract travelers to the locality and generate tourism revenues in the locality").
61997 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 186, 187.
7See § 10.1-1703; 1993 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 7, 8.
8Section 10.1-1700.
9Id.
101984-1985 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 249, 250.
11Section 10.1-1701(i).
12Compare 1997 Op. Va.