Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number
99-057
Tax Type
Retail Sales and Use Tax
Description
Occasional sales; Charitable dinners; Local sales and use
Topic
Local Taxes Discussion
Date Issued
11-30-1999

Mr. Jacob P. Stroman IV
County Attorney for Gloucester County

You ask whether, pursuant to § 35.1-25(3) of the Code of Virginia, an organization which holds five dinners a year to raise money for its charitable causes is exempt from a food and beverage tax levied under § 58.1-3833. You ask specifically for an interpretation of the word "occasional' in § 35.1-25(3).

Section 58.1-3833(A) provides:
  • Any county is hereby authorized to levy a tax on food and beverages sold, for human consumption, by a restaurant, as such term is defined in subdivision 9 of § 35.1-1... Such tax shall not be levied on food and beverages sold . . . by any person described in subdivisions 1, 2, 3, and 5 of § 35.1-25
Section 35.1-25(3) contains the following description: