Opinion Number
[…] Under this provision, it is the action of the owner selling the property that triggers roll-back tax liability. Thus, although the fact that the owner did not request the zoning change is a consideration when determining whether the property continues to qualify for land-use assessment, this fact is immaterial to property that does not qualify for such assessment.

"[R]oll-back taxes [are] considered to be deferred real estate taxes.'7 Accordingly, § 58.1-3237 provides that such "deferred tax for each [applicable] year shall be equal to the difference between the tax levied and the tax that would have been levied based on the fair market value assessment of the real estate for that year.'8 Therefore, roll-back taxes are equal to the difference between the tax levied under the land-use assessment statutes and the tax that would have been levied pursuant to the assessed fair market value of the property had it not been subject to the special assessment.9