Opinion Number
[…] And this allocation of responsibility is wholly appropriate, for the political process is "uniquely adapted to accommodating the competing demands' in this area. But absent congressional action, we have emphasized that the States' power to tax can be denied only under "the clearest constitutional mandate.'8

There is no mention of state or local tax immunity in the ARMS Act. Therefore, the businesses in question are not automatically immune from local taxation. A determination must, however, be made as to whether such business is taxable pursuant to § 58.1-3203, which provides:

All leasehold interests in real property which is exempt from assessment for taxation from the owner shall be assessed for local taxation to the lessee. If the remaining term of the lease is fifty years or more, or the lease permits the lessee to acquire the real property for a nominal sum at the completion of the term, such leasehold interest shall be assessed as if the lessee were the owner.