Opinion Number
[…] The 1999 Session of the General Assembly enacted the Food Tax Reduction Program, § 58.1-611.1,4 which gradually decreases the state sales tax on food from January 1, 2000, through April 1, 2003.5 Under this program, the local sales tax on food remains intact.6 The definition of the term "food" for purposes of § 58.1-611.1 has the same meaning as "food" defined in § 2012 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 and the federal regulations adopted pursuant to that Act:7 "any food or food product for home consumption except … hot foods or hot food products ready for immediate consumption."8 This definition is consistent with the premise that food stamps may be used to purchase groceries rather than to purchase food prepared for immediate consumption by a restaurant.