Opinion Number
[…] The 1999 Session of the General Assembly added to §§ 58.1-3833 and 58.1-3840 a paragraph providing that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, no locality[9] shall levy any tax under this section upon food purchased for human consumption as ‘food’ is defined in the Food Stamp Act of 1977, 7 U.S.C. § 2012, as amended, and federal regulations adopted pursuant to that act."10 You ask whether this language has restricted the food and beverage tax and the meals tax throughout the Commonwealth so that only hot foods ready for immediate consumption are subject to such taxes.