Opinion Number
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that the inclusion of the federal definition of "food" as an amendment to §§ 58.1-3833 and 58.1-3840 was not intended by the General Assembly to effectuate any change, repeal, or modification of the current local food and beverage or meals tax. Therefore, as before, a locality still has the authority to impose tax on both hot foods and cold foods that are ready for immediate consumption.

      1The amendments to §§ 58.1-3833 and 58.1-3840 are not effective until July 1, 2000. See 1999 Va. Acts ch. 366, cl. 2, at 417, 418.
      21997 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 186, 187.
      3Compare § 35.1-1(9)(a) (defining "restaurant" as "[a]ny place where food is prepared for service to the public" and excluding "places manufacturing … foods which are distributed to grocery stores or other similar food retailers for sale to the public" (emphasis added)).
      4See 1999 Va. Acts chs. 366, 466, at 416, 664, respectively.
      5Section 58.1-611.1(A).