Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number
99-110
Tax Type
BPOL Tax
Consumer Use Tax
Description
Food and Beverage Tax
Topic
Local Power to Tax
Date Issued
01-17-2000

    • The Honorable Harry B. Blevins

      Member, House of Delegates

      You ask for guidance regarding the effect of recent legislative enactments to §§ 58.1-3833 and 58.1-3840 of the Code of Virginia upon a locality’s authority to impose a food and beverage or meals tax.1

      Section 58.1-3833(A) authorizes "[a]ny county … to levy a tax on food and beverages sold, for human consumption, by a restaurant." § 58.1-3840 authorizes "any city or town" to impose an excise tax on "meals."