Document Number
[…] Although a locality may often use the gross receipts reported on a taxpayer's federal income tax return to verify the taxpayer's BPOL gross receipts, the amounts may differ. In such situations, the taxpayer must be able to substantiate its BPOL gross receipts to the locality.

Trade-ins

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3734.1 provides that "[w]henever a motor vehicle dealer accepts a trade-in as part of a sale of a motor vehicle, the dealer's gross receipts for license tax purposes shall not include the amount of the trade-in." Typically, gross receipts will be recognized on the subsequent sale of the vehicle.