Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer seeks an adjustment of the department's audit stating that the department's use of the MBAR report overstates taxable sales because income from the games, which is not subject to the sales and use tax, is included in the report.
DETERMINATION
Dealers who are registered for sales and use tax purposes are under a legal obligation to collect and report the proper amount of sales tax to the department. As part of this legal obligation, Code of Virginia § 58.1-633 requires every dealer "to keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, . . . and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." This record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470, copy enclosed.