Document Number
[…] The combined fair market value of the two properties was less than the maximum principal amount on the deed of trust.

In December of 1999, the Taxpayer filed a modification to the deed of trust in Locality A. At this time, Locality A imposed an additional recordation tax calculated on the maximum amount of the 1998 credit line deed of trust. The Taxpayer paid the additional recordation tax and appealed the assessment to the department.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-803 (A) (formerly § 58-55) provides in pertinent part that "[A] recordation tax on deeds of trust or mortgages is hereby imposed at a rate of 154 on every $100 or portion thereof of the amount of bonds or other obligations secured thereby . . . ."

The recordation tax is assessed on the amount of bonds or other obligation secured by the conveyance of property described in a deed of trust. The underlying obligation is a separate document that is not recorded and not subject to recordation tax.