Document Number
[…] The printed materials are not used directly in the production or fabrication of audiovisual works. For this reason, the audiovisual works exemption does not apply to the Taxpayer's purchases of the printed materials.

I note that the auditor's comments indicate that blank tapes were treated as exempt items in the Taxpayer's audit. Based on the above, the Taxpayer does not enjoy an exemption on purchases of blank tapes. On a prospective basis, the Taxpayer must pay the applicable sales or use tax on purchases of blank tapes.

Printed Materials Exemption

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(4) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "[c]atalogs, letters, brochures, reports, and similar printed materials, except administrative supplies, the envelopes, containers and labels used for packaging and mailing same ... when stored for twelve months or less in the Commonwealth and distributed for use without the Commonwealth." (Emphasis added.) The term "similar printed materials" is defined in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-260 (copy enclosed) as "printed materials used for promotional purposes, except administrative supplies."