Document Number
[…] The printed materials include letterhead containing the Taxpayer's printed logo, business reply cards, package labels, mailers, and postcards. These materials are included in the video and audio packages that are distributed to the media outlets and are used to mail the packages and solicit feedback from the media outlets. The Taxpayer states that the exemption for audiovisual works and the exemption for printed materials apply to purchases of the printed materials.

DETERMINATION

Audiovisual Works Exemption

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(6)(a)(iii) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "the transfer or use of tangible personal property, including, but not limited to, scripts, musical scores, storyboards, artwork, film, tapes and other media, incident to the performance of such services or fabrication . . . ."

The exemption referenced above is for tangible personal property that is used to produce or create audiovisual works such as the television and radio commercials the Taxpayer distributes. However, the Taxpayer does not produce such audiovisual works.