Document Number
[…] This is in response to your letter in which you request correction of the sales and use tax assessment issued to **** (the "Taxpayer") for the period April 1995 through March 1998. I apologize for the delay in responding to your letter.
FACTS

The Taxpayer operates as a restaurant. As a result of the department's audit, an assessment was made for untaxed purchases and underreported sales. The Taxpayer protests the entire assessment and claims that the audit liability is arbitrary and based on inaccurate and incomplete information.
DETERMINATION

Sales Tax Liability

Code of Virginia § 58.1-633 requires every dealer "to keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases .... and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." This record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470, copy enclosed.