Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer was audited as a printing/copying service company and assessed tax on the sale of all court documents sold to law firms. The Taxpayer is taking exception to the audit findings on the basis that it is providing exempt professional services, and the documents produced are inconsequential to the "true object" of the transaction. The Taxpayer bases this contention on Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040(D).



DETERMINATION

Service vs. Sales of Tangible Personal Property

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides a retail sales and use tax exemption for "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...." The department interprets this statutory exemption through VAC 10-210-4040, copy enclosed.