Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer facility includes a pre-production room, a production room, and a quality control laboratory. The Taxpayer manufactures ten different in vitro test kits. The Taxpayer's process entails the mixing of various raw materials, or fluids, used in administering the test, quality control checks, sanitizing, sterilization, assembly, packaging, and quarantine storage. The Taxpayer believes it qualifies as an industrial manufacturer and enjoys the exemption afforded to manufacturers under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2) and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-920, copies enclosed.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining, or converting products for sale or resale . . . ." The Virginia Supreme Court, in Golden Skillet Corporation v. Commonwealth, 214 Va. 276, 199 S.E.2d 511 (1973), determined that the exemption cited above applied to establishments manufacturing in the industrial sense only.