Document Number
[…] The department disallowed the credit as it was based on an excise tax, and an assessment was issued. You have paid the assessment. You, however, contend that the excise taxes paid to State B should be allowed in the computation of the out-of-state credit on your individual income tax return. Further, you contend that your payment of the assessment should be refunded.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-332(A), copy enclosed, which addresses credits for taxes paid to other states, provides in part that:

[N]o franchise tax, license tax, excise tax, unincorporated business tax, occupation tax or any tax characterized as such by the taxing jurisdiction, although applied to earned income or business income, shall qualify for a credit under this section, nor shall any tax which, if characterized as an income tax or a commuter tax, would be illegal or unauthorized under such other state's controlling or enabling legislation qualify for a credit under this section. (Emphasis added.)

As a result, a tax characterized as an "excise tax" by a state would clearly not qualify for the out-of-state tax credit for Virginia tax purposes. In the instant case, the tax of State B is not characterized as a state income tax.