Document Number
[…] RULING

Code of Virginia § 3.1-796.11:3 provides, in pertinent part, that:

There is hereby levied on eggs purchased or sold for use or consumption in Virginia an excise tax of five cents per thirty-dozen case or, if the eggs are purchased or sold in other than shell form, eleven cents per hundred pounds of liquid eggs or liquid equivalent; however, such excise tax shall be levied only once.

Concerning a "handler of eggs," Code of Virginia § 3.1-796.11:4 provides, in pertinent part, that:

For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this article, the handler shall collect the tax imposed by this article from the person who purchases eggs for use or consumption in Virginia and shall remit such tax or assessment to the Tax Commissioner ....