Document Number
[…] The auditor has held the computers as being used in pre-production activities and therefore taxable. The Taxpayer believes that the computers are used directly in the production of the newspaper and are exempt. The Taxpayer is also taking exception to computers used in their Graphics Department, and the assessment of audit penalty.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2)(v) provides an exemption for equipment, printing or supplies when such items are used directly to produce publications described in Code of Virginia §58.1-609.6(3). Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(3) describes an exempt publication to be "any publication issued daily, or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months, and advertising supplements and any other printed matter ultimately distributed with, or as a part of such publication." There is no question that the Taxpayer's newspaper qualifies as an exempt publication under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(3).