Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer indicates that the third party fulfillment service provider does not solicit orders, but merely accepts orders.

The third party fulfillment service provider has notified the Taxpayer that it intends to reroute the calls to a new call center located within Virginia. You ask if the use of a call center in Virginia by the third party fulfillment service provider will give the Taxpayer sufficient activity within Virginia to require it to register for the collection and remittance of the Virginia retail sales and use tax.

RULING
Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 lists several definitions of the term "dealer." Pursuant to subsection B(2) of this statute, the term "dealer" includes any person who "imports or causes to be imported into this Commonwealth tangible personal property from any state or foreign country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth." Based on the facts presented, the Taxpayer qualifies as a "dealer" under this definition.

Pursuant to Code of Virginia § 58.1-612(C)(1), a dealer as so defined will be deemed to have sufficient activity within Virginia to require registration under § 58.1-613 if the dealer "maintains or has within this Commonwealth, directly or through an agent or subsidiary, an office, warehouse, or place of business of any nature." (Emphasis added.)

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-2070 is instructive to the issue raised. Subsection B of this regulation defines a "place of business" to include, but is not limited to, "a store, a sales or other office or any warehouse."