Tax Type
[…] While addressing the questions raised in your letter, this response is intended to provide advisory guidance only, and does not constitute a formal or binding ruling. I have enclosed copies of cited material for your review.
You seek guidance concerning the local license tax deduction granted to real estate brokers in three scenarios.
Scenario One:
Facts
You state that a real estate broker pays "referral fees" to other real estate brokers. You ask whether or not the paying broker is entitled to deduct the amount of these referral fees from its gross receipts.
Opinion
Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732.2 provides that:
[g]ross receipts of real estate brokers for license tax purposes under Chapter 37 (§ 58.1-3700 et seq.) of this title shall not include amounts received by any broker which arise from real estate sales transactions to the extent that such amounts are paid to a real estate agent as a commission on any real estate sales transaction and the agent is subject to the business license tax on such receipts.
In order for a real estate broker to qualify for this deduction, all of the requirements of the statute must be satisfied.