Document Number
[…] If a contract is for the provision of services, the contractor is deemed to be the taxable user or consumer of all tangible personal property used in performing its contractual services, even though title to some or all of the property may pass to the government. Conversely, if a contract is for the sale of tangible personal property, the contractor may purchase such property exempt from the tax for resale. The subsequent sale of the property to the government is exempt under Code of Virginia §58.1-609.1(4).

Research and Development

Notwithstanding the true object of a government contract, Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5) provides a sales and use tax exemption for"[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." (Emphasis added.)