Tax Type
[…] FACTS
****** (the Taxpayer) indicates that its previous accounting software could not show a separate amount for sales tax on propane tank rental charges. In such instances, the Taxpayer would impute the sales tax based on the number of rentals and remit the tax to the department. Using new accounting software, the Taxpayer is now able to show the amount of sales tax charged on propane tank rentals on customer invoices. Since this billing change, the Taxpayer has received complaints from customers claiming that the sales tax on propane tank rentals is unlawful.
RULING
Code of Virginia § 58.1-603(2) imposes the retail sales and use tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property." Interpreting this law, subsection A of Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-840 requires that "[a]ny person engaged in the business of leasing or renting tangible personal property to others is required to register as a dealer and collect and pay the tax on gross proceeds."