Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests that it be allowed to amend the Taxpayer's 1995, 1996 and 1997 Virginia income tax returns and retroactively file consolidated returns with the Subsidiaries. In the alternative, if the Taxpayer is not allowed to file consolidated returns, it requests permission to file on a combined basis. Finally, the Taxpayer requests permission to file spreadsheets or schedules in lieu of amended consolidated income tax returns.
RULING

Subsidiaries Except for FS

Code of Virginia § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Thus, every corporation, whether incorporated in Virginia or elsewhere, that has Virginia taxable income is subject to the tax.