Tax Type
[…] This is in response to your letter concerning the retail sales and use tax audit assessment issued to ***** (the Taxpayer). I apologize for the delay in responding to your letter. Copies of cited sources are enclosed.
FACTS
The Taxpayer manufactures upholstered furniture. As a result of an audit for the period January 1996 through December 1998, the Taxpayer was assessed use tax on fabric swatch cards purchased for use in its brochures. The Taxpayer contests the assessment, and maintains that such cards constitute printed materials eligible for the exemption set out under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(4).
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(4) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[c]atalogs, letters, brochures, reports, and similar printed materials . . . when stored for twelve months or less in the Commonwealth and distributed for use without the Commonwealth." [Emphasis added].
In regard to fabric swatch cards, it is the established policy of the department that such cards do not constitute "similar printed materials" as to qualify for the above cited exemption.