Document Number
[…] The areas of contention include: i) the purchase of a video conference unit by the foreign parent corporation and shipped to the Virginia subsidiary, ii) materials used to prepare passageways to extraction sites, and iii) penalties associated with what the parent corporation considers a first generation audit. The Taxpayer is requesting that these items be removed from the audit findings.

I will address each of the contested areas separately below.

DETERMINATION

Video Conference Unit

Code of Virginia § 58.1-604 imposes a use tax on "each item or article of tangible personal property used or consumed in this Commonwealth." The term "used" is defined in Code of Virginia § 68.1-602 as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incidental to the ownership thereof."