Document Number
[…] The contested item in this area is gravel used to build access roads from public roads to the mine sites. The Taxpayer takes the position that the gravel used to build these roads is eventually processed and resold; therefore, it should be subject to the tax at the time of resale and not when used to build access roads.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-960.A(3)(b) provides that the construction and maintenance of roads or other private transportation systems are not a part of the mining process and are subject to the tax. Code of Virginia
§ 58.1623 provides that:

If a taxpayer... makes any use of [resale] property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding property for resale... such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property... is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the sales price of such retail sale.

Further, Code of Virginia §58.1-602 defines "use" to mean "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business."