Tax Type
[…] Interest Income on Loan to Subsidiary
The Taxpayer is the sole shareholder of a stock corporation (the "Service Corporation"), which acts as an insurance agency for the Members. The Taxpayer receives interest income on a loan to the Service Corporation. The Taxpayer made the loan to the Service Corporation to finance its startup costs.
Arguably, this interest income is excluded from local license taxation under § 58.1-3703(C)(18)(b) and/or § 58.1-3732(A)(8). However, the point is moot because this interest income may be excluded from local license taxation under § 58.1-3703(C)(10). Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(10) prohibits localities from imposing a license fee or levying a license tax "(o)n or measured by receipts or purchases by an entity which is a member of an affiliated group of entities from other members of the same affiliated group." The term "affiliated group" is defined in § 58.1-3700.1 to include:
-
- (o)ne or more chains of corporations subject to inclusion connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation which is a corporation subject to inclusion if:
-
-
-
- a.