Tax Type
[…] Practice Management Consulting and Seminars
The Taxpayer provides practice management consulting and seminars.
In my opinion, providing practice management consulting and seminars is an activity that is similar to activities conducted for consideration by for-profit businesses. Accordingly, § 58.1-3703(C)(18)(b) does not prohibit localities from imposing a license tax or fee on the Taxpayer based on the practice management consulting and seminar revenue.
Investment Income
The Taxpayer receives capital gains, dividends and interest from its investments.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732 (A)(8) provides an exclusion from taxable gross receipts for:
-
- [i]nvestment income not directly related to the privilege exercised by a business subject to licensure not classified as rendering financial services. This exclusion shall apply to interest on bank accounts of the business, and to interest, dividends and other income derived from the investment of its own funds in securities and other types of investments unrelated to the licensed privilege. This exclusion shall not apply to interest, late fees and similar income attributable to an installment sale or other transaction that occurred in the regular course of business.
In my opinion, the Taxpayer may exclude its investment income from local license taxation under § 58.1-3732(A)(8).
Interest Income on Loan to Subsidiary
The Taxpayer is the sole shareholder of a stock corporation (the "Service Corporation"), which acts as an insurance agency for the Members.