Tax Type
[…] Using the terms "sells" and "transfers" and the phrase "for value received," the document appears to be intended to convey title in the property from the Assignor to the Assignee in exchange for consideration. Accordingly, the Assignee must register for the collection and remittance of the sales tax to the department based on the gross proceeds received from the lease of the tangible personal property in Virginia.
Conditional Sale
In defining the term "sale," Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 provides that "[a] transaction whereby the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for the payment of the price shall be deemed a sale." Such transactions are typically known as "conditional sales."