Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer disagrees with the auditor's methodology, contending that purchases in the earlier years of its business were not as great as in 1999 (the sample year). The Taxpayer submits that its liability is not as high as represented by the audit and that there is cause for an adjustment of the deficiency.
DETERMINATION
Records Code of Virginia § 58.1-633 requires every dealer "to keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases .... and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." Emphasis added. This record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470, copy enclosed.