Document Number
[…] According to both Mr. Phenix and Ms. MacMeccan, Reynolds derives benefit from this Direct Pay Permit because the Permit enables Reynolds to delay reporting and paying the tax due on a particular piece of property until it is able to determine, with certainty, whether a tax will be due. This delay can range anywhere from 30 days to six months. According to Mr. Phenix, the delay in payment, and thus the benefit, applies to what he described as a "small percentage" or "minor amount" of items. (T.P. 40). Mr. Phenix further testified that this was "really not much benefit to us." (T.P. 41).


Subsection (B) of Section 58.1-624 provides in part that, on a monthly basis, "... every Permit holder shall make and file with the Tax Commissioner a return for the preceding month in the form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner showing the total value of the tangible personal property so used, the amount of the tax due from the Permit holder, which amount shall be paid to the Tax Commissioner with such return, and such other information as the Tax Commissioner deems necessary." Pursuant to this subsection, the Department has prescribed Form ST-6 for use by holders of Direct Pay Permits in reporting its use tax liability.