Document Number
[…] You also indicate that the verification lab is treated as part of the Taxpayer's research and development expense.
DETERMINATION

The Virginia courts have consistently required strict interpretation of sales and use tax exemptions. That is, where there is any doubt as to the application of an exemption, the doubt is resolved against the one claiming the exemption. See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-540.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." (Emphasis added.) Thus, property used directly but not exclusively in research activities does not qualify for the exemption, unless the taxable use is de minimis in nature. See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-3071(B) & (C).