Document Number
[…] Consulting Fees

Pursuant to an equipment lease agreement, the Taxpayer leased equipment to **** (i.e., Third Party) and collected sales tax on the gross proceeds. However, the Taxpayer has been assessed use tax in connection with an untaxed consulting fee agreement on the basis that such fees are taxable services performed in connection with the taxable equipment lease. The Taxpayer takes exception to the use tax assessed on these consulting fees and maintains that such charges are nontaxable.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charge is made . . . ." Generally, the total charge for tangible personal property, including services such as consulting, training, etc., provided in connection with the sale of tangible personal property, is subject to the tax when such services are included in or provided in connection with the