Document Number
[…] The department's audit disclosed that the Taxpayer was leasing toilets inclusive of pumping and cleaning services. The Taxpayer contests the assessment of tax on the service portion of the transaction, which the Taxpayer states is invoiced separately. The Taxpayer contends that the services rendered are exempt under Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040(C) as personal or professional service transactions. Accordingly, the Taxpayer seeks a waiver of the balance of the assessment.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-603(2), copy enclosed, imposes the retail sales and use tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property." Interpreting this law, subsection B of Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-840, copy enclosed, defines "gross proceeds" as "charges made . . for the lease or rental of tangible personal property," and further provides that "gross proceeds also includes any service charges