Document Number
[…] Notwithstanding the veterinarian's obligation to pay the tax on untaxed sales, it is the seller (i.e., the Taxpayer, in this case) that is legally obligated to collect the tax. This obligation is made clear in Code of Virginia § 58.1-603, which mandates that the Retail Sales and Use Tax is levied and imposed "upon every person who engages in the business of selling tangible personal property in this Commonwealth ...." Further, Code of Virginia § 58.1-625 provides that "[A]ny dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect such tax upon every taxable sale... of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself ...." (Emphasis added.)

Audit Sample

The use of the sampling technique to examine sales provides a view of the Taxpayer's compliance with its sales tax collection and reporting responsibilities.