Document Number
[…] They must pay the tax to their suppliers on purchases of this property. If the purchases are made from instate or out-of-state suppliers who do not collect the Virginia sales or use tax, the veterinarian must pay the use tax directly to the Department of Taxation ....

Notwithstanding the veterinarian's obligation to pay the tax on untaxed sales, it is the seller (i.e., the Taxpayer, in this case) that is legally obligated to collect the tax. This obligation is made clear in Code of Virginia § 58.1-603, which mandates that the Retail Sales and Use Tax is levied and imposed "upon every person who engages in the business of selling tangible personal property in this Commonwealth ...." Further, Code of Virginia § 58.1-625 provides that "[A]ny dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect such tax upon every taxable sale... of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself ...." (Emphasis added.)