Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer operates as a dental office. The only contested issue in this case is the untaxed lease of medical equipment from the Taxpayer to the dental office. The Taxpayer recalls that it was advised in a prior income tax audit that such leases were not taxable. Accordingly, the Taxpayer asks that this issue be reconsidered.
DETERMINATION

Leases of medical equipment

The term "sale" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property." That same Code section defines "lease" to mean "the leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use thereof by the lessee or renter for a consideration, without transfer of the title to the property."