Document Number
[…] The fuel and supplies exemption does not apply to fuel, food, safety equipment and other supplies used or consumed at the Taxpayer's yard or any place that is apart, or away from (i.e., not aboard) the dredge or its attendant vessels. Nor does the exemption apply to office supplies, desks, file cabinets and other administrative items not used aboard dredges or their attendant vessels.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(4) also provides an exemption for "tangible personal property used directly in the building, conversion or repair of the ships or vessels covered bar this subdivision." (Emphasis added.) Thus, supplies and equipment used directly in other types of building, conversion or repair activities are not covered by this exemption and are, therefore, subject to the tax.