Tax Type
[…] In each instance, the entities with whom the Taxpayer is affiliated meet the test as set forth in Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1 and amplified in Appendix A of the 2000 BPOL Guidelines regarding shareholder ownership. Based on this affiliation, the Taxpayer sought a refund of BPOL taxes paid to the ***** (the "City") in tax year 1998, citing the exemption allowed in Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1. The City determined that the particular entity in question is an LLP, and therefore, "would fall outside the statutory relief of the affiliated code provisions."
OPINION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(10) provides that no county, city or town may impose a license tax:
-
- On or measured by receipts or purchases by an entity which is a member of an affiliated group of entities from other members of the same affiliated group. This exclusion shall not exempt affiliated entities from such license or other tax measured by receipts or purchases from outside the affiliated group.
- On or measured by receipts or purchases by an entity which is a member of an affiliated group of entities from other members of the same affiliated group. This exclusion shall not exempt affiliated entities from such license or other tax measured by receipts or purchases from outside the affiliated group.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1 defines "entity" as:
-
- a business organization, other than a sole proprietorship, that is a corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, or limited liability partnership duly organized under the laws of the Commonwealth or another state.