Document Number
[…] Such services involve the transfer of information to the Taxpayer via computer diskette.

The department's auditor assessed the use tax on the purchase of the scanning and image editing services from third party vendors. The Taxpayer disagrees and contends that the "true object" of its purchases is to acquire a nontaxable service. Further, the Taxpayer contends that applying the tax to the purchases at issue is inconsistent with the exemptions provided for custom programs and media advertising.
DETERMINATION

Services Exemption

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 interprets the exemption and sets out the application of the "true object" test when a transaction involves both the rendering of a service and the provision of tangible personal property.