Document Number
[…] The cited regulation provides that "separately stated labor or service charges for the repair, installation, application or remodeling of tangible personal property" are exempt services. This regulation conforms to Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(2), copy enclosed, which exempts from sales and use taxation the "amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold." Therefore, separately stated labor charges billed in connection with the repair of automotive brakes (tangible personal property) are exempt by statute.