Document Number
[…] Printed on most of the Taxpayer's licenses is the FCC regulatory status of "PMRS," an abbreviation for "private mobile radio services." Pursuant to Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations ("CFR") § 20.9(a)(i), "[a] mobile service that does not meet the definition of commercial mobile service is presumed to be a private mobile radio service." (Emphasis added.) To overcome this presumption, 47 CFR § 20.9(a)(ii) allows a party to file a petition with the FCC for declaratory ruling to challenge the PMRS treatment.