Document Number
[…] Absent evidence that the Taxpayer in the instant case was authorized to provide cellular mobile radio communications services or PCS during the period in question, and pursuant to the strict construction principles adopted by the courts for exemptions from the retail sales and use tax, I must conclude that the Taxpayer is not entitled to the telecommunications exemption cited above.

Broadcasting exemption

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[b]roadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies, . . . or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the (FCC) . . . ."

The department has consistently held that "broadcasting" applies to the dissemination of a signal to the general public, and not merely to customers or subscribers. This position was upheld by the Virginia Supreme Court in the case of Winchester TV Cable Co. v.