Document Number
[…] As the deduction taken by the Taxpayer is inconsistent with the established laws and regulations, I must concur with the auditor's adjustment. I have enclosed copies Public Documents 85-29 (02/22/85) and 86-160 (04/31/86), which further detail the department's longstanding position.

Statute of Limitations

Generally, the Code of Virginia provides that a tax must be assessed within three years from the date it became due and payable. The Taxpayer and the department both signed a waiver of time limitation extending the time for an assessment of taxes to February 29, 2000. Code of Virginia § 58.1-1820 provides that:

Assessments made by the Department of Taxation shall be deemed to be made when a written notice of assessment is delivered to the taxpayer by an employee of the Department of Taxation, or mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address.

The photocopy of the assessment the Taxpayer refers to was postmarked March 17, 2000. However, the photocopy is not the original assessment.