Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is not engaged in the business of supplying electricity. The Taxpayer is engaged in the business of providing Internet access. In my opinion, this activity should be classified as a business or personal service. Section 1 of the 2000 BPOL Guidelines defines "services" to mean "things purchased by a customer which do not have physical characteristics, or which are not goods, wares, or merchandise."

Definite Place of Business

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1 defines "definite place of business" to mean "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more." In my opinion, the mere location of a server in a locality does not, in and of itself, constitute a definite place of business. As the Taxpayer does not have a definite place of business in the Town, it is not subject to business license taxation in the Town.